FILM - EDITING /
FILMOGRAPHIE CHEF-MONTEUSE


Feature Films / Long-métrages

In Loco Parentis/ new title: School life
Feature length Documentary by Neasa Ní Chianáin and David Rane/ Soilsiú Films, Grismedio Films for BAI, RTE and Irish Film Board (Ireland, Spain 2016)


International Cinema Release, 2017 (Distribution : Magnolia Pictures) 
Audience Award, Vision du Réel, Nyon (Switzerland) Best film of the Grand Angle section Special Jury Prize in the Golden Gate Awards at San Francisco Film Festival
Special Jury Prize for the Best Documentary at Docville, Leuven (Belgium) 
Competition Sundance 2017
Competition IDFA 2016
Hot Docs Toronto 2017
Dublin Film Festival 2017
The Magnificent 7 Festival, Belgrade 2017


A Turning Tide in the Life of Man  / Des Lois et des Hommes 
(Editing and Script)
Feature length Documentary by Loïc Jourdain/ Lughfilms, Idée Originale, South Wind Blows
France5, France3, TG4, Irish Filmboard, CNC, Région Rhone-Alpes 
(France, Ireland, 2015)

National Cinema Release in France, 2017 (Distribution: Doc 66) 
Best Documentary, Circom (European Regional TV Award) 2016
Best Documentary, FIFIG, Groix, France 2015
Best Documentary,The Rural Film Festival, Festi'vache France 2016
Jury special Mention, Clermont Ferrand Docfilm Festival (Traces de vies), France 2015
Competition, Galway Film Fleadh, Ireland 2015
Jury special Mention, Derry Film Festival, Northern Ireland, 2015
Nominated for Best Film Award at Oireachtas Media Award 2016
Competition, European Film Festival des ARCS, 2014
IFI Docfilmfestival, 2015
Guth Gafa International Documentary Film Festival, Ireland 2015


The Stranger
Feature length Documentary by Neasa Ní Chianáin/ Soilsiú Films for RTE and IFB (Irish Film Board) (Ireland, 2013) + 52' TV Version

Competition Doc Leipzig 2014
Competition Locarno Film Festival 2014
Competition Galway Film Fleadh 2014
Guth Gafa International Documentary Film Festival 2014


Avant l'Aube / The Night Clerk
Drama feature film by Raphaël Jacoulot / MonVoisin Production, Irisproduction for CNC (French Film Board) and TF1 Cinéma /UGC Distribution (France, Luxemburg 2010)


Cinema release in France (UGC Distrib.), Belgium, Switzerland, Germany, Luxembourg, Russia
Los Angeles - CoL CoA Festival (City of Lights, City of Angels)
New York, Greenwich - Focus on French Cinema
Munich - International Film Festival
Montreal - Cinemania, Festival du Film Francophone
Macedonia – French Film Festival of Ohrid - Award for best actor JP Bacri
Danemark - French Institut - Franske Film Mandage
Washington – French Embassy
Digne-les-Bains - Rencontres Cinématographiques
Pontarlier - Rencontre Cinématographique
and others



Check Check Poto
Feature length Documentary by Julia Varga/ Laboratoires d’Aubervilliers (France, 2009)


Competition, FID-Film Festival,Marseille 2010
Ratiu Foundation Award , Astra Film Festival, Rumania 2011
Bartleby                
Drama feature film by Andreas Honneth/ MomentuMedia (Germany, 2008)

Barrage               
Drama feature film  by Raphaël Jacoulot / Tessalit Production for CNC (French Film Board) and Canal + (France, 2004)  
Berlinale (Forum), Namur (Ciné and FX award), 2005 and others – Cinema release
Narren / Fools
Fiction film by Tom Schreiber / Road-Movies-Factory (Allemagne, 2002)


Cinema release in Germany
Berlinale (Perspektive Deutsches Kino) 2003, and other international Filmfestivals 



TV Documentaries / Documentaires pour la Télévision


Borsalino - Un chapeau a Hollywood
Documentary by Enrica Viola and Paola Rota /52'/ Una Films, Les Films d'Ici 2, ARTE
(Italy, France, 2015)

Big Fish, Small Fish
Documentary by Loïc Jourdain/ 52'/ Lughfilms, Idée Originale, South Wind Blows, 
France 5, France 3, TG4, (France, Ireland, 2014)

Emmanuel Mouret - Les désaccords parfaits      
Documentary by Alyssa Verbicz / 44’/ Mirage Illimité, France 2 (France, 2013)

Conversation en temps de guerre
Documentary by Dalia Fathallah/ 52'/ Les Productions de l'Oeil Sauvage (France, Liban 2012)

Mary from Dungloe
Documentary by Loïc Jourdain/ 39'/ Lughfilms, TG4 (Ireland, 2012)
B'Í Mo Mhamó Í 
Documentary serie by Loïc Jourdain/ TV doc.: 4 x 26'/ Lughfilms, TG4 (Ireland, 2012)

Triúr Ban Óg
Documentary serie by Malin Andersson / TV doc.: 4 x  24'/ Solas Productions, TG4 (Ireland, 2010)

Living in a Better World 
Documentary by Stefanie Rieke/ 52'/ Regard.Doc and Les Productions de l'Oeil sauvage (France, Allemagne 2009) 

Awards: GIE Grand Ouest régie Télévisions LM TV aux Ecrans du Réel – International Competition at FIPA, 
Ecrans du réel (First doc.) Le Mans, 
Corsica Doc
Tatjana Trouvé  
(Serie: L’Art et la Manière, ARTE )          
Documentary by Alyssa Verbicz / 26’/ Image et Compagnie (France, 2009)

Denis Darzacq
(Serie: L’Art et la Manière, ARTE )       
Documentary by Manuela Dalle / 26’/ Image et Compagnie (France, 2008)

Camille Vivier
(Serie: L’Art et la Manière, ARTE )           
Documentary by Manuela Dalle / 26’/ Image et Compagnie (France, 2008) 

Clemens Krauss
(Serie: L’Art et la Manière, ARTE)
Documentary by Alyssa Verbicz / 26’/ Image et Compagnie (France, 2008) 

La stratégie de l’œuf / Going East
Documentary by Patricia Desmortiers / 52’ / Bi-Production (France, 2007)

Egill Svaebjörnsson
(Serie: L’Art et la Manière, ARTE )    
Documentary by Alyssa Verbicz / 26’/ Image et Compagnie (France, 2007)

Sauerbruch & Hutton
(Serie: L’Art et la Manière, ARTE )    
Documentary by Juliette Cazanave / 26’/ Image et Compagnie (France, 2007)

Culture en exil            
Documentary by Daniel Castro / 52’/ Fairlight Films (France, 2005)

La Tentation du Jeûne         
Documentary by Violaine Favart et Julian Terraux / 52’ / Pour Voir Production, La Cinq (France 2001)


Shortfilms / Court-métrages

The Land of the Seven Sheep
by Wiktoria Szymanska/ Luna W (Poland, 2015)
Toronto, International Film Festival, 2015 
Jury Award - New York, Flickers' Rhode Island International Festival 2016 
Jury Award - Trieste Film Festival, Italy  
Jury Award – Korea International Short Film Festival 
Narrative Short Award - Athens International Film + Video Festival, USA
and many others
Tarentelle                
Experimental Fiction film by Marie-Laure Cazin/ Atopic, Transfiction (France, 2009)

My Gangsta Project
Docu-Fiction by Teboho Edkins/ 9' / Le Fresnoy (France, South Africa, 2008) 

Amman International Theatre Festival 
Documentary by Yagoutha Belgacem / 42’ / YVOIR (France, 2007)

Rio Bamba               
Fiction film by Kathy Sebbah/ Autoproduction (France, 2007)

Les Couillus / Hometeam       
Fiction film by Mirabelle Kirkland / Les Films d’Avalon (France, 2006)

Public Award Festival Paris Cinéma, 2008
Public Award Bristol, 2007
CompetitionToronto, 2008

L’Avenir dure longtemps 
Documentary by Emmanuelle Mougne / 66’/ Laterna Magica (France, 2005)

Public Award - La Rochelle, Escale Documentaires – 2006
and others

Blossom                
Experimental Fiction film by Marie-Laure Cazin / Atopic (France, 2005)

Sao Paolo International Filmfestival, 2006
and others

Des Nouvelles d’Angélique    
Fiction film by Mirabelle Kirkland / Les Films d’Avalon (France, 2005) 

True Love           
Docu-Fiction by Teboho Edkins / 27’/ Fresnoy, DZ (France, South Africa 2005)

Documentary Award - Innsbruck
and others

Nyde                    
Experimental Documentary by Salvatore Lista / 20’ / Paraiso Films (France, 2002)

La Part Maudite        
Documentary by Gaia Guasti / 26’ / SCAM, La Fémis (France, 2001)

Le Ravissement           
Fiction film by Raphaël Jacoulot / La Fémis (France, 2001

Cannes–Semaine de la Critique 2001 
and others

Lignes de Fuite
Fiction film by Léo Maillard / ECAL (Switzerland, 2000)

Quality Award,  Locarno 2000 
and other awards

La Lisière               
Fiction film by Raphaël Jacoulot / La Fémis (France, 1999)


Directing and Editing / Réalisation et Montage

Envol    
Documentary based on the editing of Archives of European, French and American Space Agencies (ESA, CNES, NASA),  and the Interviews of the Astronauts Claudie et Jean-Pierre Haigneré
Diplomafilm / 42' / La Fémis, 2001


Lecture Positions / Interventions Montage 
(depuis 2006 / 2006 onward)
                   
La Fémis (National French Film School, Paris)
Invited Editor and Lecturer (in French and English)
Working with regular students and with international filmmakers who participate at the workshops Archidoc, Atelier documentaire, Université d’été

Centre Images 
Visiting editor and lecturer at different high-schools
(Visiting director : Raphaël Jacoulot)

Maison de l'Image de Basse-Normandie    
Visiting Editor at Actor directing workshop and at Workshop with young people with academic difficulties
(Visiting director : Raphaël Jacoulot)


Assistant Editor / Assistante Monteur

Pour l’amour du peuple        
by Eyal Sivan and Audrey Maurion / Film-Documentary / (I love you all)           
Arcapix (Paris), Zero-Film (Berlin) (2003) /
Archiveresearch and Assistant Editor
(Filmeditor: Audrey Maurion)


Assistant Director / Assistante Réalisateur 

Out of the Present     
by Andrej Ujica / Film-Documentary / Bremer Dok. film Studio, (Germany), St. Petersburg Doc.film Studio (Russia) (1993)


Education / Formation

La Fémis (National French Filmschool, Paris) / Editing départment / 1997-2001 /
Editor-Diploma

Film, French Literature and English Studies at Universities in France and Germany/ 1990-1997 / Masters degree


Skills / Connaissances

Avid /  Final Cut Pro / Premiere
 
French (mother tongue),  
German(second language - German father),   
English (fluent)  

Drivers License
Opera singing, piano playing
Yoga (Kundalini Yoga instructor)



Other frequent spellings/ autre orthographes: Myriam Strugalla, Miriam Strugalla